CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M84915

Ms. Jane Vergona
Total Port Clearance Inc.
10 Fifth Street
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China

Dear Ms. Vergona:

In your letter dated July 6, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Peninsula Global. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 7499 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100 percent cashmere knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a round neckline, rib knit cuffs and bottom, a full lining and a full front opening secured by nine buttons. The front panels and sleeves have lace inserts and beading. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed.

The applicable subheading for style 7499 will be 6110.12.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of Kashmir (cashmere) goats: wholly of cashmere: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 7499 falls within textile category designation 446. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division